?

Log in

The Inner Square's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
The Inner Square

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[28 Jul 2005|03:57pm]
hp_fanatic222
[ mood | happy ]

Hi Everybody!!

I just wanted to inform everyone that the Official Mugglenet.com Live Journal Community has been created, and is officially open. It was created to serve as a haven for all Harry Potter fans, and can be accessed by searching the user name muggle_net or by clicking on the link below. Join, and share comments, questions, requests, suggestions, information, news, fan art, fan fiction, your love for the Harry Potter series, both movie and book, and anything else.


http://www.livejournal.com/community/muggle_net/


I hope to see you there.


I dont know if these type of posts are allowed. If they are not, im sorry. Just tell me and I will delete it.

post comment

Quiz [31 Oct 2004|09:25am]

sevviesangels
We write a quiz, which is an interactive story where you get to go to Hogwarts and meet Harry and Draco and everyone. We'd love for people to read it and let us know what you think.

http://quizilla.com/users/Sevviesangels/quizzes
1 comment|post comment

ExpelliarmusRPG [24 Sep 2003|05:40am]

_dumbledore

Promoting: expelliarmusrpg

Set: During the Goblet of Fire (this is the start of the school year)

We are: Currently looking for VERY active players ONLY

No: Original Characters or Mary Sues please, and roleplaying experience is a must-have.

Looking for the following:Collapse )


Need before November: Karkakoff, Madame Maxine, Alastor Moody, Viktor Krum...

Requirements: Please read the community rules on the userinfo. E-mail to apply here: expelliarmus_rpg@yahoo.co.uk or leave a comment below. Slash/femslash/het is welcomed. Stick to canon. :)


- crossposted to a few HP communities.
post comment

[22 Jun 2003|05:31pm]

bohemianbabe
I got the new Harry Potter book yesterday! I'm over 500 pages already! HAHA I probably am the quickest to read it lol! I can't wait to see who dies!! I have so many theories, I think it might be Snape, but JK wouldn't cry because of that! I dunno what do you all think?
2 comments|post comment

[21 Jun 2003|10:24pm]

bohemianbabe
OMG! The kill Hermoine in Harry Potter!!!

















LOL! JK! Haha it's really good so far though, I've read over 300 pages in less than a day :)
1 comment|post comment

[19 Jun 2003|09:11am]

bohemianbabe
SATURDAY!!! ARE YOU GUYS READY!?!?!?!?!
1 comment|post comment

[01 Jun 2003|06:57pm]

bohemianbabe
HAHAHA SNAPE IS ON DOGMA
post comment

Hmm [10 May 2003|10:44am]

bohemianbabe
Did anyone hear that story about how someone stole advanced copies of the 5th book and they were found in a field?
1 comment|post comment

Newbie [08 May 2003|12:15pm]

bohemianbabe
Hey Harry Potter fans. Check out weloveharry I love harry! I used to hate it now I can't get enough! I could read the books over and over! I read all four and watched both movies(the first one a ton of times)all in 2 weeks!
post comment

Looking for people... [31 Mar 2003|08:10pm]

nunki
Is there anyone else here who's from the New England area and would be interested in egtting together? I'm feeling the need to do some fen-meet things...
Nunki
post comment

Looking for people... [31 Mar 2003|08:10pm]

nunki
Is there anyone else here who's from the New England area and would be interested in egtting together? I'm feeling the need to do some fen-meet things...
Nunki
post comment

[04 Mar 2003|02:52am]

annabelle_lee
[ mood | accomplished ]

I made a quiz. I am an advertizing whore. But oh well.

HASH(0x86b0d48)
You Are: James Joyce!Ron

He had only returned to the island and the family
once the rest of his life. It was supposed to
be a grand return after years of solitary
preparation. It was supposed to have set
everything to rights and secured everything he
had been wanted since before time began. But it
wasnt, of course. And it didnt. He told himself
(and the brandy bottle) that it was them, it
was the place, it was the god damn world. It
had nothing to do with him. Or at least, that
was his story and he was sticking to it.


Which Writer!Harry Potter Character Are You?
brought to you by Quizilla

Carry on.

1 comment|post comment

Fanfics [07 Feb 2003|11:20pm]

rainmuse
Oh, for lack of better things to do, I've decided to start asking around and making a list of some of the "Top Harry Potter Fics" that've been circulating the Web this last year. At first I wanted to say the top ten, but there are so many stories! I was also debating on if I should try and find the top story for each pairing, but again: too many stories, too many pairings. :) But hey, amuse the little girl in the corner, and drop me a line and let me know what some of the best, or most well-known, stories are that you've read, kay? Cool. :)
2 comments|post comment

Fictions to share [29 Jan 2003|08:37pm]

sunnyrea
A fiction to please the masses!
(Sorry its a slight cross post)

Title: Sleep of Ages
rating: PG
Pairing: R/H
Summary: no, no, no, you have to read!

Sleep of AgesCollapse )
post comment

[27 Jan 2003|11:02pm]

annabelle_lee
[ mood | hee! ]

FYI: LJ just ate my first attempt at this entry. LJ sucks.

It's time we did what this community was originally intended for. It's time we did what should have been done all alone.

Mock some summaries.

Now, just because the summery is easily mocked does not mean the story is bad. And we all know how hard it is to cram everything into a two sentence long nutshell anyway. So lets just make with the laughs.

Remus & Severus, Loss of Albus's Keys, & Pokemon by Silver Wolf
Dumbeldore decides to hold a feast/party/event/dance/thingy for a large group of people. He locks the door to the Hall. He 'loses' his keys. What next? What do Severus and Remus have planned? And what does it have to do with what they did last weekend???

In Order:
1) But a random group of people. No one in particular, just people.
2) He locks them in because it was a trap! He's going to kill them all! KILL THEM ALL!
3) He never lost them! They were on his nose the whole time. That explains why his glasses didn't fit in the keyhole!
4) Next is Karaoke time.
5) They're going to do a burlesque show with ventriloquism. "Who you callin' dummy, dummy?"
6) They got drunk and signed up to be escorts at the Hogsmeade House Of Cheap Lovin'.
7) ... Pokemon? Does that title say... Pokemon?!?!

On a lesser note, I have decided that Ron/Draco is the new OTP. If you write me some Ron/Draco, you will be rewarded accordingly.

Thank you. Have a nice day.

2 comments|post comment

Name Questions... [10 Jan 2003|01:28am]

lionessvalenti
[ mood | creative ]

Okay, I need some help here. Are the first names of the Lestrange's (gosh, I hope I spelled that right. I'm too lazy to get up and get my copy of GoF) ever given? Also, does anyone know the first name of Neville's mom? Or do they just mention her as Frank Longbottom's wife?

The wonder of fanfic has entered my mind, and I need help for it. :-D

post comment

[07 Jan 2003|09:30pm]

annabelle_lee
[ mood | advertise-y ]

I've made myself an RPG! I so rock. It's at blurty.com:

_wanderlust_

Everything you need to know is set up there. The journals are free. There is low commitment required. So far, I'm Ginny, some one else is Cho, and baby, that's all we got. (Well, the twins are on reserve, but you know.)

If you're interested, please please check it out. It's so simple and easy and I swear we'll have fun.

Just e-mail me (virginia_mine@hotmail.com), leave a comment there, of leave a comment here.

Come on... You know you want to.

post comment

just wondering... [04 Jan 2003|02:56pm]

rainmuse
A few random comments and questions:

I've noticed that Blaise Zabini is always Draco's sex toy when written as a girl in stories. I'm not sure why, but even if they're best friends, there's always some sort of sexual thing going on there. But when Blaise is written as a boy, he's usually very loyal to Draco, and if they're not best friends, there's more of a friendship than there is between Draco, Crabbe, and Goyle. This isn't all the time, of course, but in general, those're usually the characteristics that Blaise is given.

And does J.K. ever say what Ginny's name is? Is it really Virginia, or is that the fandom kicking in? Or is it just Ginny, period.

I'm such an observant person. :)
post comment

soem good old-gashioned obsession... [17 Dec 2002|10:03pm]

rainmuse
[ mood | giddy ]

The Duke of Wellington's name was Arthur Wellesley. :)

5 comments|post comment

hi hi [15 Dec 2002|07:32pm]

sunnyrea
Yup its me, another Newbie. So i'll make this quick, i'm a 17 year old curious little Ravenclaw who is very happy to be joining the ranks of inner_square.
3 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]